Icon Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 190

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 83

Exits

Icon Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Icon Ventures is a venture capital firm headquartered in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in series B & C financings in tech sectors such as cloud & data, security, digital health, and other areas of information technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jafco Ventures
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 505 Hamilton Avenue
  • Suite 310
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Icon Ventures Investments (190)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Maven (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 14-Nov-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
0000000 02-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000 000000 07-Oct-2022 0000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
00000000000 06-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Stealth 000 000000
00000 (00000 00000 27-May-2022 00000 00000 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
000000 25-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000000 22-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Asserts 09-Feb-2022 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Path 28-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Managed Care Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 190 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Icon Ventures Exits (83)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Plenish (Other Healthcare Services) 23-Dec-2022 Out of Business
0000000 02-Aug-2022 0000000000: 000000
0000 0 00000000 01-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00000
000000 07-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 0000
000000000 24-Jun-2021 000 00000
00000000000 21-Jun-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000 00000000 09-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000000 23-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
Datrium 15-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
DraftKings 22-Jun-2020 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 83 exits. Get the full list »

Icon Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icon Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icon Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Icon Ventures Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Takenori Sanami Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Joseph Horowitz Managing General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jeb Miller General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Preeti Rathi General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Thomas Mawhinney General Partner 00 0 00 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Icon Ventures Co-Investors (241)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kleiner Perkins 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Harmony Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norwest Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silicon Valley Bank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 241 co-investors. Get the full list »