TrustArc Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $70M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

TrustArc General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based software designed to facilitate privacy compliance and risk management for GDPR, CCPA, and other regulations. The company's software provides scalable privacy operations, dynamic privacy intelligence and automated business insights and also offers data protection regulations with a combination of technology and expertise through technology, expert consulting and certification solutions, enabling clients to minimize the risk by delivering phases of privacy program management and manage and demonstrate privacy compliance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TRUSTe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 111 Sutter Street
  • Suite 600
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TrustArc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Jul-2019 $70M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jan-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Jun-2010 $12.2M $23.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2008 $11.7M $11.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view TrustArc’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TrustArc Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 6,397,479 $0.000100 $0.15 $1.91 $1.91 1x $1.91 9.68%
Series A 12,046,302 $0.000100 $0.08 $0.97 $0.97 1x $0.97 18.23%
To view TrustArc’s complete cap table history, request access »

TrustArc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based software designed to facilitate privacy compliance and risk management for GDPR, CCPA, and othe
Network Management Software
San Francisco, CA
150 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TrustArc Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Privitar Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ra'anana, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

TrustArc Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Babel Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Tim Sullivan Chief Financial Officer
Josh Harris JD Director, International Regulatory Affairs
Joanne Furtsch Director, Policy & Data Governance CIPP/C, CIPP/US
Ray Everett JD Principal Consultant
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

TrustArc Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Braccia Accel Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Babel TrustArc Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jeb Miller Icon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Theresia Gouw Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

TrustArc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TrustArc Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bregal Sagemount PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

TrustArc Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 00000000000 00000
Haute Secure 16-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 0000000 00000
To view TrustArc’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

TrustArc Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Acquirer Toronto, Canada 0000
To view TrustArc’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »