SAS Institute Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 17

SAS Institute General Information

Description

Provider of analytics, business intelligence and data management software and services intended to help access, manage, analyze and report on data to aid in decision-making. The company's platform makes analytics accessible to anyone seeking insights from data regardless of skill or experience via a rich interface and easily tackles both modern and legacy data types so a user can unify the data they need to generate successful actions from analytics and also handles analytical problems of any size or complexity with an extensive suite of proven methods, enabling customers at more than 75,000 locations around the world to improve performance and make better decisions quickly.

Contact Information

Website
www.sas.com
Formerly Known As
Statistical Analysis Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Failed Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 100 SAS Campus Drive
  • Cary, NC 27513-2414
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAS Institute Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of analytics, business intelligence and data management software and services intended to help access, manage,
Business/Productivity Software
Cary, NC
14,000 As of 2022
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 00

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000000000000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SAS Institute Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dataiku Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Corvallis, OR 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Jersey City, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

SAS Institute Patents

SAS Institute Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11460973-B1 User interfaces for converting node-link data into audio outputs Active 11-Apr-2022 0000000000 00
US-11409966-B1 Automated trending input recognition and assimilation in forecast modeling Active 17-Dec-2021 000000000 00
US-11501084-B1 Graphical user interface for visualizing contributing factors to a machine-learning model's output Active 08-Dec-2021 0000000000 00
US-11423680-B1 Leveraging text profiles to select and configure models for use with textual datasets Active 10-Nov-2021 0000000000 00
US-11501547-B1 Leveraging text profiles to select and configure models for use with textual datasets Active 10-Nov-2021 G06F16/353 00
To view SAS Institute’s complete patent history, request access »

SAS Institute Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SAS Institute Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boemska Technology Solutions Software Development Applications Woking, United Kingdom 2010
00000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Cary, NC 0000
00000000 Financial Software Honolulu, HI 0000
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Pension Cary, NC 0000
To view SAS Institute’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SAS Institute Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 22-Feb-2000 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view SAS Institute’s complete exits history, request access »