TIBCO Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 47

TIBCO Software General Information

Description

Provider of infrastructure software for companies to use on-premise or as part of cloud computing environments. The company offers products in the areas of service-oriented architecture (SOA), core infrastructure, business optimization and process automation and collaboration enabling better decisions and faster, smarter actions through its systems.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Teknekron Software Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3307 Hillview Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

TIBCO Software Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TIBCO Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIBCO Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIBCO Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of infrastructure software for companies to use on-premise or as part of cloud computing environments. The comp
Business/Productivity Software
Palo Alto, CA
4,000 As of 2018
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

00000 00

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chennai, India
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TIBCO Software Competitors (158)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tectonic Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 00 000 000000000 000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chennai, India 0000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Angel-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Jersey City, NJ 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 158 competitors. Get the full list »

TIBCO Software Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Streetman Chief Executive Officer
Tom Berquist Chief Financial Officer
Matt Quinn Chief Operating Officer
Maurizio Canton Chief Technology Officer of EMEA & Vice President, Customer Success
Nelson Petracek Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

TIBCO Software Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Vista Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

TIBCO Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TIBCO Software Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIBCO Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIBCO Software Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000000
0000000000 07-Mar-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
000000000 00000000 04-Dec-2018 0000000000 00000 Database Software 0000 00000
000000 00000000 06-Jun-2018 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 00000
Alpine Data 15-Nov-2017 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TIBCO Software Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Composite Software Application Software Milpitas, CA 2017
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Beaverton, OR 0000
000000000 00000000 Database Software Paris, France 0000
00000000000 000000 Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 0000
To view TIBCO Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TIBCO Software Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 18-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000000000000 07-Nov-2012 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000 27-Feb-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 27-Sep-2005 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Contrado 21-Mar-2002 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »