Nitrous Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Nitrous General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud application development platform. The company provides a cloud-based platform to set up development environments and code without any installation. It enables developers, designers, small and large organizations to collaborate on their projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.nitrous.io
Formerly Known As
Action.io
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 300 Brannan Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nitrous Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Mar-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Nitrous’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nitrous Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Nitrous’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nitrous Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud application development platform. The company provides a cloud-based platform to set up development
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
18 As of 2015
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000.0

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Shenzhen, China
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000 0000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nitrous Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coding.net Formerly VC-backed Shenzhen, China 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Nitrous Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cheah Yeow Director, Engineering
Peter Kim Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Solimine Co-Founder & Vice President of Product
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nitrous Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial