Coding.net Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Coding.net General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based collaboration software intended to promote the transformation of software development and delivery models through technological innovation. The company's software provides collaborative tools to professional computer programmers, enabling coders to access and manage their projects as well as to communicate and network with other developers easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.coding.net
Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Kouding Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Room 2301-A, Bike Plaza
  • 9 Keyan Avenue, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coding.net Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 17-Oct-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 18-May-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Mar-2015 $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view Coding.net’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coding.net Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hailong Zhang Chief Executive Officer & Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coding.net Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IDG Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed China Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sky9 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Coding.net’s complete investors history, request access »

Coding.net FAQs

  • When was Coding.net founded?

    Coding.net was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Coding.net?

    Hailong Zhang is the founder of Coding.net.

  • Who is the CEO of Coding.net?

    Hailong Zhang is the CEO of Coding.net.

  • Where is Coding.net headquartered?

    Coding.net is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.

  • What industry is Coding.net in?

    Coding.net’s primary industry is Software Development Applications.

  • Is Coding.net a private or public company?

    Coding.net is a Private company.

  • What is Coding.net’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coding.net is 000000.

  • How much funding has Coding.net raised over time?

    Coding.net has raised $21.8M.

  • Who are Coding.net’s investors?

    IDG Capital, Lightspeed China Partners, and Sky9 Capital have invested in Coding.net.

  • When was Coding.net acquired?

    Coding.net was acquired on 17-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Coding.net?

    Coding.net was acquired by Tencent Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »