IDG Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 56

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,483

  • Portfolio
  • 646

  • Exits
  • 366

Exits

IDG Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, IDG Capital is a venture capital firm based in Beijing, China. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm also prefers to invest in growth-stage companies through buyouts. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, information technology, healthcare, energy, SaaS, mobile, TMT, advanced manufacturing, and technology-based sectors in Hong Kong, Japan, Macau, Mainland China, Mongolia, North Korea, South Korea, and Taiwan.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
IDG Capital Partners
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 6 Floor, Tower A, COFCO Plaza
  • 8 Jianguomen Avenue
  • Beijing, 100005
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

IDG Capital Investments & Acquisitions (1,483)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DappOS 28-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
CoinMart 20-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Novaserene Entertainment 07-Mar-2024 0000 00000 0000 Entertainment Software Startup
BounceBit 28-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Startup
Ultiverse 14-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Bsquared network 25-Jan-2024 0000 00000 Software Development Applications Startup
Shumeiwanwu 22-Jan-2024 0000 00000 Other Consumer Durables Startup
Luxet 21-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Qiangua Technology 04-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Yuewei Medical 28-Dec-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,483 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDG Capital Exits (366)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Plair 16-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Data.AI 15-Mar-2024 0000000000
Liquid Factory 29-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Yirijian Group 29-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Tiger Attitude Chartered Pastry Bank 25-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
QingMang 30-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
REPT BATTERO 18-Dec-2023 000 00000
Surreal AI 11-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Aisen Semiconductor 06-Dec-2023 IPO 000.00
Guoquan Shihui 01-Nov-2023 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 366 exits. Get the full list »

IDG Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDG Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDG Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IDG Capital Management, Team & Partners (84)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Simon Ho Chief Financial Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Ning Kang Managing Director Beijing, China
Quan Zhou Ph.D Managing Partner 00 0 0 Beijing, China
Jianguang Li Partner 0 0 0 Beijing, China
Jingbo Wang Ph.D Partner & Vice President 0 0 Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 84 team members. Get the full list »

IDG Capital Co-Investors (846)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
HongShan 38 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GL Ventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Qiming Venture Partners 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
5Y Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tencent Investment 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 846 co-investors. Get the full list »

IDG Capital FAQs

  • What is IDG Capital?

    Founded in 1992, IDG Capital is a venture capital firm based in Beijing, China.

  • When was IDG Capital founded?

    IDG Capital was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of IDG Capital?

    Patrick McGovern is the founder of IDG Capital.

  • Where is IDG Capital headquartered?

    IDG Capital is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is IDG Capital's total asset value?

    IDG Capital has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has IDG Capital made?

    IDG Capital has made 1,483 investments.

  • What has IDG Capital invested in?

    IDG Capital has made numerous investments in companies like DappOS, CoinMart, and Novaserene Entertainment within the Commercial Services, Financial Services, and Entertainment Software industries.

  • What has IDG Capital invested in recently?

    IDG Capital's latest investment was on 28-Mar-2024 in DappOS, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »