Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 329

  • Portfolio
  • 87

  • Exits
  • 70

Exits

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Chiratae Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Bangalore, India. The firm seeks to invest in seed, early-stage, and growth-stage companies operating in the ed tech, consumer tech, climate tech, deep tech, agritech, business-to-business, deep tech, software/ SaaS, health tech, and fintech sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
IDG Ventures India Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 7B, 7th Floor Sobha Pearl
  • Commissariat Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560025
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Investments (329)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DreamVu 22-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Aether Biomedical 13-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Ergos 22-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00 00000000000000000
Bizongo 01-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Pixis 01-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
WitHub (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Aug-2023 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Locale.ai 01-Jul-2023 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
KBCols Sciences 30-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Lenskart 16-Jun-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
HealthifyMe 07-Jun-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 329 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Exits (70)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mojocare 18-Oct-2023 Out of Business
Perfint Healthcare 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
NestAway 02-Jun-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
GoMechanic 29-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Yesware 17-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
LBB (Internet Retail) 10-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Quollab 01-Aug-2022 000 00 00000000
Forus Health 01-Jul-2022 000000000 00000000
Peel-Works 01-Jul-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Tempered 23-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 70 exits. Get the full list »

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chiratae Ventures India Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Management, Team & Partners (50)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Swaminathan Shankar Chief Financial Officer Bangalore, India
Vijay Patel Chief Technology Officer Bangalore, India
Ranjith Menon Managing Director 00 0 0 Bangalore, India
Venkatesh Peddi Managing Director 00 0 0 Bangalore, India
Amish Dedhia Principal Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 50 team members. Get the full list »

Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Co-Investors (488)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accel 7 00 Series chart Industry bar
Trifecta Capital Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
British International Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Omidyar Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Titan Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 488 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »