Molten Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 345

  • Portfolio
  • 91

  • Exits
  • 144

Exits

Molten Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Molten Ventures is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in European companies operating in commercial services, digital health, and wellness, deep technology, hardware & electronics, consumer services, artificial intelligence, cloud, enterprise, software as a service (SaaS), and media sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Esprit Capital Partners, DFJ Esprit, Draper Esprit
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Irish Venture Capital Association (IVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 20 Garrick Street
  • London WC2E 9BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Molten Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (345)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OneData 16-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
AllPlants 25-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
FintechOS 30-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Pliant 17-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Anima (Enterprise Systems) 19-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00.0
Forward Partners 14-Mar-2024 000000000000 000.00 Private Equity Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Aktiia 26-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00.0
Realeyes 25-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
IMU Biosciences 24-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00.0
Sweepr 16-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 345 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Molten Ventures Exits (144)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Graphcore 11-Jul-2024 Merger/Acquisition
InstaMotion 27-May-2024 0000000000: 000000
Lexoo 22-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Perkbox 20-Feb-2024 0000000000 00000
Fluidic Analytics 08-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
Friday Finance 04-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Targomo 01-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Cervest 01-Jul-2023 0000000000: 000000
LifeSize 16-May-2023 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
CloudApps 01-Nov-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 144 exits. Get the full list »

Molten Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Molten Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Molten Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Molten Ventures Management, Team & Partners (74)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Martin Davis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Benjamin Wilkinson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Alan Duncan Venture Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Bindi Karia Venture Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
Brian Caulfield Venture Partner 00 0 0 Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 5 of 74 team members. Get the full list »

Molten Ventures Co-Investors (520)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Earlybird Venture Capital 11 0 Series chart Industry bar
IQ Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amadeus Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HV Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Speedinvest 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 520 co-investors. Get the full list »

Molten Ventures FAQs

  • What is Molten Ventures?

    Founded in 2006, Molten Ventures is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Molten Ventures founded?

    Molten Ventures was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Molten Ventures?

    Simon Cook and Simon Cook are the founders of Molten Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Molten Ventures?

    Martin Davis is the CEO of Molten Ventures.

  • Where is Molten Ventures headquartered?

    Molten Ventures is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Molten Ventures's total asset value?

    Molten Ventures has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Molten Ventures made?

    Molten Ventures has made 345 investments.

  • What has Molten Ventures invested in?

    Molten Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like OneData, AllPlants, and FintechOS within the Business/Productivity Software, Food Products, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Molten Ventures invested in recently?

    Molten Ventures's latest investment was on 16-Jul-2024 in OneData, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »