Evonetix

Evonetix Overview

Founded 2015
Founded
Status Private
Employees 40
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series B
Latest Deal Amount $29.8M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 11

Evonetix General Information

Description

Developer of a desktop platform designed to synthesize DNA at unprecedented accuracy and scale. The company's platform places DNA synthesis in the hands of every researcher and changes how DNA is accessed, made and used - a new paradigm for gene synthesis, enabling researchers to engineer biological systems with high accuracy and scale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tayvin 486 Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 9a Coldham's Business Park
  • Norman Way
  • Cambridge CB1 3LH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Evonetix Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evonetix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Mar-2020 $29.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 02-Jul-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 20-Jul-2016 $2.67M $2.67M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue

Evonetix Cap Table

To view Evonetix‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 17,767 $0.013801 $14.19 $14.19 1x $14.19 0.04%
Pref A Ordinary 500,000 $0.013801 $5.52 $5.52 1x $5.52 1.12%

Evonetix Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Epinomics Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Providence, RI 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 0000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Castel Maggiore, Italy 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000

Evonetix Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Brears Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Hayes Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Joseph Brennan Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer

1 Former Executive

Evonetix Board Members (8)

To view Evonetix‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Armen Vidian Data Collective Board Member 000 0000
Hermann Hauser Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
James Tananbaum MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas McCooke Self Board Member 000 0000
Raymond Edgson Cambridge Consultants Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Evonetix Investors (11)

To view Evonetix‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Foresite Capital Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Consultants Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Data Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Esprit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial