British Business Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Business Intermediary

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 512

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 29

  • Serviced Deals
  • 30

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

British Business Bank General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, British Business Bank is a government-owned development bank based in Sheffield, United Kingdom. The bank provides services such as asset-backed lending, leasing facilities, and start-up loans. The bank supports economic growth by bringing together public and private sector funds to create more effective and efficient financial markets for smaller businesses in the United Kingdom. British Business Bank also offers debt programs, enterprise finance guarantees, mezzanine, and venture capital solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Department for Business Innovation and Skills
Year Founded
2013
Service Provider Type
Business Intermediary
Corporate Office
  • Steel City House
  • West Street
  • Sheffield S1 2GQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0114 000 0000

British Business Bank Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (30)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Elanic Clinic Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Eatchu Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Athena Art Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Smartflow Couplings Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
LendingCrowd Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Pallite Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
AppLearn Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Hanson Springs Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
All Retail Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Pycom Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 30 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

British Business Bank Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mercia Asset Management Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
To view British Business Bank’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

British Business Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Business Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Business Bank Team (68)

Name Title Deals Office
Louis Taylor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Sheffield, United Kingdom
David Hourican Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Sheffield, United Kingdom
Paddy Lye Chief Operating Officer Sheffield, United Kingdom
Graeme Fisher Interim Chief Strategy Officer Sheffield, United Kingdom
Louise McCoy Commercial Managing Director of Small Business Lending Sheffield, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 68 team members. Get the full list »

British Business Bank Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
David Hourican British Business Bank Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Louis Taylor British Business Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nat Sloane Self Board Member 000 0000
Neeta Atkar British Business Bank Board Member & Chairwoman of the Risk Committee 000 0000
Shanika Amarasekara British Business Bank Chief Impact Officer & Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

British Business Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
British Patient Capital Investor Sheffield, United Kingdom 2018
British Business Finance Private Investment Fund Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
British Business Investments Fund of Funds Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
Start Up Loans Lender Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
UK Innovation Investment Fund Fund of Funds Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
To view British Business Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

British Business Bank FAQs

  • When was British Business Bank founded?

    British Business Bank was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the CEO of British Business Bank?

    Louis Taylor is the CEO of British Business Bank.

  • Where is British Business Bank headquartered?

    British Business Bank is headquartered in Sheffield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of British Business Bank?

    British Business Bank total number of employees/professionals is 512.

  • What service provider type is British Business Bank?

    British Business Bank's service provider type is Business Intermediary.

  • What companies has British Business Bank invested in or acquired?

    British Business Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Nami Surgical, Baanx, and EverTrek.

  • What are British Business Bank subsidiaries?

    British Patient Capital, British Business Finance, and British Business Investments are subsidiaries of British Business Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »