Mercia Asset Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 75

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 650

  • Portfolio
  • 265

  • Exits
  • 152

Exits

Mercia Asset Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1982, Mercia Asset Management is a growth and expansion investment firm based in Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the digital & digital entertainment, electronics, materials, manufacturing, engineering, life sciences & biosciences, software & e-commerce, and internet sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Mercia Technologies
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Lender/Debt Provider
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Forward House
  • 17 High Street
  • Henley-in-Arden B95 5AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Mercia Asset Management Investments & Acquisitions (650)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Locate Bio 30-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00.0
Log my Care 08-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Mindtech Global 30-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Avid Games 20-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Suiso 11-Mar-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 650 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercia Asset Management Exits (152)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sorted (Logistics) 20-Feb-2024 0000000 000000 000.00
Wayroo 13-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Plexus Innovation 12-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
UK Mail Digital 12-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
nDreams 16-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 152 exits. Get the full list »

Mercia Asset Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercia Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mercia Asset Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mercia Asset Management Management, Team & Partners (141)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark Payton Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 00 00 0 Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom
Martin Glanfield Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 0 Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom
Jocelyne Bath Chief Operating Officer Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom
Paul Taberner Managing Director, Mercia Debt Funds 00 0 Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom
Angela Warner Managing Director, Mercia Investments Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 141 team members. Get the full list »

Mercia Asset Management FAQs

  • What is Mercia Asset Management?

    Founded in 1982, Mercia Asset Management is a growth and expansion investment firm based in Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom.

  • When was Mercia Asset Management founded?

    Mercia Asset Management was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Mercia Asset Management?

    Everard Mascarenhas Ph.D is the founder of Mercia Asset Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Mercia Asset Management?

    Mark Payton Ph.D is the CEO of Mercia Asset Management.

  • Where is Mercia Asset Management headquartered?

    Mercia Asset Management is headquartered in Henley-in-Arden, United Kingdom.

  • What is Mercia Asset Management's total asset value?

    Mercia Asset Management has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Mercia Asset Management made?

    Mercia Asset Management has made 650 investments.

  • What has Mercia Asset Management invested in?

    Mercia Asset Management has made numerous investments in companies like Locate Bio, Log my Care, and Mindtech Global within the Drug Discovery, Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Mercia Asset Management invested in recently?

    Mercia Asset Management's latest investment was on 30-Apr-2024 in Locate Bio, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »