MIP Discovery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 10

MIP Discovery General Information

Description

Developer of molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPS) and nanoMIPs plastic antibodies designed to circumvent the drawbacks of traditional MIP manufacturing methods. The company's polymers and antibodies typically contain a single binding site for their target and can be fused to solid substrates, such as sensor surfaces, enabling hospitals to have ideal reagents for a wide range of applications including point-of-care diagnostics and field-based testing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MIP Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • The Exchange Building
  • Colworth Park, Sharnbrook
  • Bedford MK44 1LQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01234 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MIP Discovery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 02-Mar-2022 $10M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-May-2018 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Mar-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 28-Jun-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2015 $274K $274K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view MIP Discovery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MIP Discovery Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.00
C Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
B Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
B Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 3,308 $0.013521 $74.37 $74.37 1x $74.37 3.63%
A Ordinary 3,000 $0.013521 $67.61 $67.61 1x $67.61 3.29%
To view MIP Discovery’s complete cap table history, request access »

MIP Discovery Patents

MIP Discovery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-3034701-A Molecularly imprinted polymer Active 25-Jan-2000 00000000
AU-769490-B2 Molecularly imprinted polymer Inactive 25-Jan-2000 00000000
CA-2398175-A1 Molecularly imprinted polymer Inactive 25-Jan-2000 00000000
DE-60109907-T2 Computer-based method for the production of molecular carriered polymers Inactive 25-Jan-2000 00000000
DE-60109907-D1 Computer-based method for the production of molecular carriered polymers Inactive 25-Jan-2000 C08F2/44
To view MIP Discovery’s complete patent history, request access »

MIP Discovery Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephane Argivier Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Michelle Collis Chief Financial Officer
Alan Thomson Chief Scientific Officer
Antonio Guerreiro Ph.D Director, Technology
Brian Burke Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

MIP Discovery Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexandra Lindsay Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Payton Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Evans Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Michele Pedrocchi MIP Discovery Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Heath Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

MIP Discovery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MIP Discovery Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BGF Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bioscience Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Downing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Share Nominees Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Fisher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »