Oxford Science Enterprises Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 225

  • Portfolio
  • 79

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Oxford Science Enterprises General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Oxford Science Enterprises is a venture capital firm based in Oxford, United Kingdom. The firm only invests in companies operating in life sciences, health tech, and deep tech sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Oxford Sciences, Oxford Sciences Innovation
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 46 Woodstock Road
  • Oxford OX2 6HT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Oxford Science Enterprises Investments (225)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Grey Wolf Therapeutics 23-May-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00000 00000000 00.0
Oxford Endovascular 20-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Product Development
Theolytics 17-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
ORCA Computing 15-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Genomics 08-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Oxford Quantum Circuits 27-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
PrOXisense 24-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Alloyed 10-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Generating Revenue
Navenio 21-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000 00.0
Sitryx 18-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 00 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 225 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxford Science Enterprises Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PepGen 09-Feb-2024 Public Investment 2nd Offering 000.00
MetaBoards 17-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
Zegami 01-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Argonaut Therapeutics 05-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Oxford VR 01-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
1715 Labs 24-Oct-2022 0000000000: 000000
DJS Antibodies 19-Oct-2022 000000000000000000 00000
MiroBio 20-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Oxford HighQ 02-Sep-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
OxStem 08-Aug-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Oxford Science Enterprises Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Oxford Science Enterprises Management, Team & Partners (71)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Edward Bussey Chief Executive Officer Oxford, United Kingdom
James Wilkinson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
Heather Roxborough Ph.D Senior Partner, Health Tech & Board Member 0 0 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
Ekaterina Smirnyagina Ph.D Senior Partner Life Sciences 0 0 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
Nicholas Dixon-Clegg Partner & Head of Independent Investments 00 0 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 71 team members. Get the full list »

Oxford Science Enterprises Co-Investors (229)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
University of Oxford 13 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oxford Investment Consultants 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
IP Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Parkwalk Advisors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Future Planet Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 229 co-investors. Get the full list »

Oxford Science Enterprises FAQs

  • What is Oxford Science Enterprises?

    Founded in 2014, Oxford Science Enterprises is a venture capital firm based in Oxford, United Kingdom.

  • When was Oxford Science Enterprises founded?

    Oxford Science Enterprises was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the CEO of Oxford Science Enterprises?

    Edward Bussey is the CEO of Oxford Science Enterprises.

  • Where is Oxford Science Enterprises headquartered?

    Oxford Science Enterprises is headquartered in Oxford, United Kingdom.

  • What is Oxford Science Enterprises's total asset value?

    Oxford Science Enterprises has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Oxford Science Enterprises made?

    Oxford Science Enterprises has made 225 investments.

  • What has Oxford Science Enterprises invested in?

    Oxford Science Enterprises has made numerous investments in companies like Grey Wolf Therapeutics, Oxford Endovascular, and Theolytics within the Drug Discovery and Therapeutic Devices industries.

  • What has Oxford Science Enterprises invested in recently?

    Oxford Science Enterprises's latest investment was on 23-May-2024 in Grey Wolf Therapeutics, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »