IP Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 456

  • Portfolio
  • 126

  • Exits
  • 142

Exits

IP Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, IP Group is a venture capital investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the clean technology, life sciences, and deep technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
IP2IPO Group
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 3 Pancras Square
  • 2nd Floor, King's Cross
  • London N1C 4AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

IP Group Investments & Acquisitions (456)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Enterprise Therapeutics 30-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
STORM Therapeutics 17-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
Genomics 08-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Navenio 21-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00.0
Azaneo 11-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Crescendo Biologics 24-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
AccelerComm 11-May-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000 00000000 00.0
Intrinsic Semiconductor Technologies 01-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000 00000000 00.0
Mixergy (Household Appliances) 01-Mar-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Household Appliances Generating Revenue 000 000000
Deep Render 24-Feb-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 456 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IP Group Exits (142)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spinetic Energy 21-Nov-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Autifony Therapeutics 14-Nov-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Athenex 12-Sep-2023 0000000000: 000000
Cambridge Communication Systems 20-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Carisma Therapeutics 07-Mar-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Websand 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
import.io 18-Jan-2023 0000000000
Chromosol 01-Nov-2022 000 00 00000000
Givey 01-Oct-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Re:infer 29-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 142 exits. Get the full list »

IP Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IP Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IP Group Management, Team & Partners (88)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Greg Smith Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
David Baynes Chief Financial and Operating Officer and Board Member 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Joyce Xie Managing Director, Global Capital London, United Kingdom
Lewis Liu Ph.D Managing Director, Greater China 0 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Mark Reilly Ph.D Managing Partner, Technology 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »