Clyde Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.97M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Clyde Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of cell analysis solutions designed to eliminate risk at an earlier stage in the development of diseases. The company's platform generates human-relevant cardiomyocyte functional data to enable faster, safer, and more accurate development of new medicines, reducing cost and increasing success, enabling clients to help bring better, safer drugs to market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dunwilco (1739)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • BioCity Scotland
  • Bo'Ness Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire
  • Newhouse ML1 5UH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01638 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clyde Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Apr-2015 $2.97M 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Sep-2014 000.00 Completed
2. Grant 13-Sep-2013 $50.5K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 22-Aug-2012 Completed Startup
To view Clyde Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clyde Biosciences Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Godfrey Smith Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer
Francis Burton Co-Founder & Head of Software & Modeling
Jonathan Cooper Co-Founder
Richard Henderson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clyde Biosciences Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Johnston Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Dunlop Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Finan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Henderson Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Clyde Biosciences’s complete board members history, request access »

Clyde Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clyde Biosciences Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Epidarex Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Glasgow Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IP Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Clyde Biosciences’s complete investors history, request access »