Ability Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Ability Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of medical therapies intended to focus on developing fully differentiated oral targeted anticancer compounds. The company's targeted therapies are drugs that kill cancer cells through the induction of robust cytotoxic autophagy, enabling doctors to improve the lives of the patients and cure them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AB-Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Avinguda Parc Tecnològic, 3 Centre d'Empreses de Noves Tecnologies
  • Parc Tecnològic del Vallès, Cerdanyola
  • 08290 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 935 00 00 00

Ability Pharma Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ability Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Corporate 22-Oct-2020 $1M 000.00 Announced Clinical Trials - Phase 2
11. Equity Crowdfunding 17-Nov-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
10. Grant 22-Oct-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
9. Later Stage VC 21-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
8. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Mar-2020 00.000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
7. Later Stage VC 12-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Equity Crowdfunding 11-Dec-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Grant 06-Feb-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 $6.56M $10.1M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Early Stage VC 19-Sep-2012 $1.27M $3.5M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
To view Ability Pharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ability Pharma Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jordi Espadaler Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor, Research
Maribel Berges Chief Executive Officer
Stephan Hecking Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Carles Domènech Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member, Executive Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer
Marc Cortal MD Director, Clinical Research
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ability Pharma Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Carles Domènech Ph.D Ability Pharma Co-Founder, Board Member, Executive Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
Germán Cutillas Fitalent Board Member 000 0000
José Manuel Valadés Self Board Member 000 0000
Josep Echarri Inveready Technology Investment Group Board Member 000 0000
Luis Sánchez-Lafuente Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ability Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ability Pharma Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
U.S. Food and Drug Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
Centro para el Desarrollo Tecnológico Industrial Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fundacion Cajanavarra Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Investment Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »