Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oxford Nanopore Technologies

Oxford Nanopore Technologies
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
19 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Developer and seller of products for DNA/RNA sequencing. The company's products include flongle, minion and gridion which are scalable from miniature devices to high-throughput installations, enabling the researcher to access better tools for DNA analysis who previously had no direct access to sequencing technologies.

Formerly Known As
Oxford NanoLabs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • Gosling Building
  • Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park
  • Oxford OX4 4DQ
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0845 000 0000

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oxford Nanopore Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wafergen Bio-Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Billerica, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oxford Nanopore Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gordon Sanghera Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Clive Brown Chief Technology Officer
John Milton Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Spike Willcocks Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Business Development Officer & Board Member
Tim Cowper Vice President & Board Member

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 IP Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000 0000 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Vice President & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »