Oxford University Innovation Overview

  • Investor Type
  • University

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 152

  • Portfolio
  • 73

  • Exits
  • 63

Exits

Oxford University Innovation General Information

Description

Founded in 1987, Oxford University Innovation is an accelerator and incubator firm based in Oxford, England. The firm has additional offices in Jiangsu, China, and Osaka, Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Isis Innovation
Year Founded
1987
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
University
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Business Development Company
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • Buxton Court
  • 3 West Way
  • Oxford OX2 0JB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Oxford University Innovation Investments (152)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Brainomix 16-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000000 22-Jun-2021 00000 (00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
0000000 000000000 05-May-2021 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
0000 000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 Therapeutic Devices Startup
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
000000 14-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Feb-2020 000000000000 Application Software Startup
000000 (0000000000 20-Jan-2020 000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup
Augmented Communication System 01-Jan-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Communication Software Startup
Collegia 17-Oct-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Financial Software Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 152 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxford University Innovation Exits (63)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Total Mama 26-Jul-2022 Out of Business
00000 000000000000 27-May-2022 0000000000: 000000
000000 0000 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
0000 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
0000 22-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
00000 (00000000000 13-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 00000000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
000 0000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
BrightlyLit 29-Dec-2020 Out of Business
Oxsed 30-Oct-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 63 exits. Get the full list »

Oxford University Innovation Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Oxford University Innovation Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matt Perkins Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Oxford, United Kingdom
Mairi Gibbs Ph.D Chief Operating Officer Oxford, United Kingdom
Andy Robertson Ph.D Deputy Head of Technology Transfer - Physical Sciences Oxford, United Kingdom
Benedicte Menn Ph.D Principal Licensing & Ventures Manager Oxford, United Kingdom
Mark Mann Ph.D Principal Licensing & Ventures Manager Oxford, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Oxford University Innovation Co-Investors (36)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Oxford Science Enterprises 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oxford Investment Consultants 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Parkwalk Advisors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oxford Technology Management 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 36 co-investors. Get the full list »