AdvancedMD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

AdvancedMD General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based practice management, electronic health records and revenue cycle management services for the independent physician practice market. The company's platform also offers a cloud-based patient relationship management product suite, as well as big data reporting and business intelligence tools, enabling physicians and medical professionals automate and optimize workflow in all areas of the physician practice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ADP AdvancedMD
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Software
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10876 South River Front Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • South Jordan, UT 84095
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AdvancedMD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AdvancedMD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AdvancedMD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cloud-based practice management, electronic health records and revenue cycle management services for the ind
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
South Jordan, UT
600 As of 2018
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Solana Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AdvancedMD Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kareo Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Solana Beach, CA 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Somerset, NJ 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Marietta, GA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

AdvancedMD Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Elliot Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

AdvancedMD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AdvancedMD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AdvancedMD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AdvancedMD Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 09-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 000000 00.
00000000 000000000 31-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 000000 00.
PracticeOne 06-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO Medical Records Systems 0000 000000
To view AdvancedMD’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AdvancedMD Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Marietta, GA 0000
To view AdvancedMD’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »