Propel Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 415
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Propel Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company offers a broad array of property, casualty, risk management, workers' compensation, employee benefits, and personal insurance products, enabling clients in the construction, senior living, real estate, transportation, timber, consumer products, sports and recreation industries to manage and fulfill their insurance needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bratrud Middleton Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 1201 Pacific Avenue
  • Suite 1000
  • Tacoma, WA 98402
  • United States
+1 (253) 000-0000

Propel Insurance Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Propel Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Propel Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Propel Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company offers a broad array of property, casualty, risk management, worke
Insurance Brokers
Tacoma, WA
415 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
000000000 0000000
Conshohocken, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 0000000
Hollywood, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Propel Insurance Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NSM Insurance Group Formerly PE-Backed Conshohocken, PA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hollywood, FL 000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newport Beach, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Valhalla, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Propel Insurance Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Carlson President & Chief Executive Officer
Angelo Fusaro Chief Financial Officer
Pete Hendrick Chief Financial Officer
Mike Simpson Chief Information Officer
Michael Ferreira Executive Vice President, Sales & Distribution
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Propel Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Propel Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Propel Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Propel Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 00000000
000000 0000 000000 17-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 0000000
0000 & 0000000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000000
Assurety Northwest Insurance 15-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Insurance 0000 0000000
To view Propel Insurance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »