Flexpoint Ford Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 49

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 202

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 46

Exits

Flexpoint Ford General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Flexpoint Ford is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to invest in financial services and healthcare companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Flexpoint Partners
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 676 North Michigan Avenue
  • 33rd Floor, Huron Street
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Flexpoint Ford Investments (202)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Trimble-Batjer Insurance Associates 09-May-2024 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000000
HealthSure 11-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000000
GeoVera Holdings 09-Apr-2024 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Profitable 0000000 0000
GeoVera MGA 09-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Wilbanks Smith & Thomas Asset Management 01-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Asset Management Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 202 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flexpoint Ford Exits (46)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
R&T Deposit Solutions 31-Aug-2023 0000000000
Credibly 08-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Veling 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Howden Tiger 11-Jan-2023 0000000000 00.00
Propel Insurance 08-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 46 exits. Get the full list »

Flexpoint Ford Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flexpoint Ford‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flexpoint Ford Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Flexpoint Ford Management, Team & Partners (101)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Donald Edwards Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Principal 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Stephen Haworth Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Chicago, IL
Philip Steger Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Jonathan Oka Managing Director and Head of the Healthcare Group 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Arjun Thimmaya Managing Director 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

Flexpoint Ford FAQs

  • What is Flexpoint Ford?

    Founded in 2005, Flexpoint Ford is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Flexpoint Ford founded?

    Flexpoint Ford was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Flexpoint Ford?

    Donald Edwards, Charles Glew Jr., and Ethan Budin are the founders of Flexpoint Ford.

  • Who is the CEO of Flexpoint Ford?

    Donald Edwards is the CEO of Flexpoint Ford.

  • Where is Flexpoint Ford headquartered?

    Flexpoint Ford is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is Flexpoint Ford's total asset value?

    Flexpoint Ford has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Flexpoint Ford made?

    Flexpoint Ford has made 202 investments.

  • What has Flexpoint Ford invested in?

    Flexpoint Ford has made numerous investments in companies like Trimble-Batjer Insurance Associates, HealthSure, and GeoVera Holdings within the Consulting Services (B2B), Insurance Brokers, and Property and Casualty Insurance industries.

  • What has Flexpoint Ford invested in recently?

    Flexpoint Ford's latest investment was on 09-May-2024 in Trimble-Batjer Insurance Associates, a company within the Consulting Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »