Allied Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 106

  • Financings
  • 123

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Allied Capital General Information

Description

Allied Capital was a private equity firm based in Washington DC. The company provided debt and equity financing primarily to middle-market companies. On March 2010 the firm was acquired by Ares Capital Corporation. Allied Capital is out of business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Capital Lending Corp
Year Founded
1958
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1919 Pennsylvania North West
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States

Allied Capital Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Nordco May 2009 00000 0000000
Driven Brands Oct 2008 00000 0000000
Tank Holding Sep 2008 00000 0000000
Commercial Credit Group Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Nordco Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Mar 2008 00000 0000000
eInstruction Jan 2008 00000 0000000
eInstruction Jan 2008 00000 0000000
Augusta Sportswear Jan 2008 00000 0000000
Reed Group Jan 2008 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 149 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allied Capital Co-Lenders (65)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 1 000.00
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 0 000.00
Archbrook Capital Management Lender West Conshohocken, PA 0 000.00
Ares Capital Lender Atlanta, GA 0
Ares Management Lender Los Angeles, CA 0
Arrowhead Investment Management Lender Greenwich, CT 0
Babson Capital Management Lender Springfield, MA 0 00000
Balance Point Capital Lender Westport, CT 1
BankBoston Lender Boston, MA 2 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 65 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Allied Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Capital FAQs

  • When was Allied Capital founded?

    Allied Capital was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Allied Capital headquartered?

    Allied Capital is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What service provider type is Allied Capital?

    Allied Capital's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Allied Capital invested in or acquired?

    Allied Capital has invested in or acquired companies like IMO Car Wash Group, Fix Auto, and Automotive Training Institute.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »