eInstruction Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

eInstruction General Information

Description

Developer of student response software used to monitor student participation in classrooms. The company's student response system and classroom performance system is being used by over 1.5 million students in more than 60,000 K-12 classrooms and over 400,000 students in more than 400 colleges and universities. It sells handheld student response devices, interactive whiteboards, and wireless slates and panels that increase student engagement and enable real-time feedback for teachers. The materials are available in 40 languages and used in more than 90 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HyperGraphics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 14400 North 87th Street
  • Suite 250
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eInstruction Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eInstruction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eInstruction Patents

eInstruction Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2558984-A2 Method and apparatus for engaging functionality with a color tag Inactive 22-Feb-2010 0000000000
CA-2788561-A1 Method and apparatus for engaging functionality with a color tag Inactive 22-Feb-2010 0000000000
CA-2761711-A1 Interactive student response and content sharing system Inactive 13-May-2009 000000000
EP-2430782-A1 Interactive student response and content sharing system Inactive 13-May-2009 000000000 0
EP-2430782-A4 Interactive student response and content sharing system Inactive 13-May-2009 H04N5/772 0
To view eInstruction’s complete patent history, request access »

eInstruction Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

eInstruction Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eInstruction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eInstruction Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EduClick 18-Jun-2012 0000000000 Educational Software
Interwrite Learning 07-Jan-2008 0000000000 Educational Software 000000 00
FSCreations 18-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Educational Software 0000000 0
To view eInstruction’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »