Driven Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DRVN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $26.92
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Driven Brands General Information

Description

Driven Brands Holdings Inc is an automotive services company. The company provides an extensive range of core consumer and commercial automotive needs, including paint, collision, glass, vehicle repair, oil change, maintenance and car wash.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meineke Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 440 South Church Street
  • Suite 700
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Driven Brands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.92 $26.37 $24.62 - $34.62 $4.51B 168M 461K $0.39

Driven Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 7,193,732 8,052,711
Revenue 1,606,184 1,467,280 904,200 600,273
EBITDA 311,792 223,583 164,916 93,646
Net Income 64,014 9,632 (4,199) 7,731
Total Assets 5,878,111 5,857,369 4,655,150 1,876,240
Total Debt 3,342,530 3,313,968 2,943,208 1,314,963
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Driven Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Driven Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Driven Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Driven Brands Holdings Inc is an automotive services company. The company provides an extensive range of core consumer a
Automotive
Charlotte, NC
9,900 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

00000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000000
Juno Beach, FL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Driven Brands Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Midas Corporate Backed or Acquired Juno Beach, FL 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toledo, OH 000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Egham, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Driven Brands’s complete competitors history, request access »

Driven Brands Patents

Driven Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160019615-A1 Mapping and procurement system Abandoned 16-Jul-2014 00000000000 0

Driven Brands Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Fitzpatrick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tracy Gehlan President
Tiffany Mason Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Matthew Meier Chief Digital and Data Officer & Executive Vice President
Sarah Workman Ph.D Senior Corporate and Franchise Paralegal
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Driven Brands Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Driven Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000000 Driven Brands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Roark Capital Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Driven Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Driven Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Driven Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Driven Brands Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 0000 29-Apr-2022 0000000000 Automotive 00000000
0000 00000 00 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Automotive 00000000
00000 000000 27-Oct-2021 0000000000 0000 Automotive 00000000
000000000-000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 Automotive
Frank's Car Wash Express (18 Sites) 14-Jul-2021 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Driven Brands Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Magic Tunnel Car Wash Automotive Columbus, GA 2016
00000 0000000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Lubbock, TX 0000
000 0000 000 Automotive San Diego, CA 0000
000000 0000000 000 Automotive Jacksonville, FL 0000
0000000 Automotive Leawood, KS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »