CARSTAR Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

CARSTAR General Information

Description

Provider of collision repair services intended to offer vehicular servicing facility. The company's range of services includes auto body, paintless dent and storm and hail damage services, thereby providing high-quality vehicle repairs and accident assistance.

Contact Information

Website
www.carstar.com
Formerly Known As
Carstar Automotive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 785 Coolidge Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Niagara, WI 54154
  • United States
+1 (715) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CARSTAR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CARSTAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CARSTAR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of collision repair services intended to offer vehicular servicing facility. The company's range of services in
Automotive
Niagara, WI
8,000 As of 2019
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000 0

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000
Westmont, IL

0000 0

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
Asheville, NC
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CARSTAR Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Real Autohaus Corporation Westmont, IL
ABRA Auto Body & Glass Formerly PE-Backed Asheville, NC 0000 00.000 00000000. 00
Fix Auto Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Caliber Collision Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
1Collision Network Corporation Shakopee, MN 00 000000&0
To view CARSTAR’s complete competitors history, request access »

CARSTAR Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Macaluso President
Joe Morella Co-Owner
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CARSTAR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CARSTAR Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CARSTAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »