Jiffy Lube International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 17

Jiffy Lube International General Information

Description

Operator of quick-lube stores chain intended to help customers properly maintain their vehicles by providing high-quality, fast, convenient and affordable services. The company's quick-lube stores chain provides automotive preventive maintenance services through more than 2,000 franchisee-owned service centers across the country which enables it to offer a range of services from oil changes and tire rotations, to everything in between.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heartland Automotive Services, Inc., Team Car Care Holdings, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 4427
  • Houston, TX 77210
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Jiffy Lube International Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jiffy Lube International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jiffy Lube International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jiffy Lube International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of quick-lube stores chain intended to help customers properly maintain their vehicles by providing high-qualit
Automotive
Houston, TX
1,001 As of 2016
000.00
000000000 000.00

00. 0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000
Richmond, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000
Greenwood Village, CO
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jiffy Lube International Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mr. Lube Private Equity-Backed Richmond, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 0000 000000000000
0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Birmingham, AL 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000-0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wales, WI 000 000000&0
00000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Millwood, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Jiffy Lube International Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Werner President & Chief Executive Officer
Edwin Washburn Co-Founder
Jeffery Balagna Advisor
Stephen Spinelli Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jiffy Lube International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jiffy Lube International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jiffy Lube International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jiffy Lube International Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 0000 0000 28-Aug-2013 0000000000 Automotive
00000 00000 (00 00 28-Aug-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000 00000 28-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000 00000 00000000 21-Feb-2012 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000000
Tri-Cities Fast Lubes (15 Locations) 14-Dec-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »