Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of water and polyethylene storage tanks for the agricultural and industrial markets. The company's products include liquid storage tanks, water and waste management tanks, valves, couplers, above ground water tank flyer, fittings and lids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Northwest Plastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 439
  • 4365 Steiner Street
  • Saint Bonifacius, MN 55375
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Patents

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2044813-A Improved strand winding device and support cap for yarn tube carriers Active 22-Mar-1979 0000000000
GB-2044813-B Strand winding device and support cap for yarn tube carriers Inactive 22-Mar-1979 0000000000
FR-2451879-A1 End cap adapter for supporting an end of a tubular wire holder Inactive 22-Mar-1979 0000000000 0
CA-1117507-A Strand winding device and support cap for yarn tube carriers Inactive 22-Mar-1979 0000000000
US-3930467-A Poultry coop Inactive 18-Mar-1974 A01K31/002 0
To view Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s complete patent history, request access »

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Smith Chief Executive Officer & President
Paul Klaus Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Jeanne Baldry Chief Information Officer
To view Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Raven Industries (Plastics Tank Division) 30-Aug-2000 0000000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals 000000 00
To view Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s complete investments history, request access »

Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) FAQs

  • When was Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) founded?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) was founded in 1939.

  • Who is the CEO of Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)?

    Thomas Smith is the CEO of Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging).

  • Where is Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) headquartered?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) is headquartered in Saint Bonifacius, MN.

  • What is the size of Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) has 62 total employees.

  • What industry is Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) in?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) a private or public company?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) is a Private company.

  • What is Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) raised over time?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) has raised $77M.

  • Who are Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s investors?

    Allied Capital, Brockway Moran & Partners, LNC Partners, Stone Arch Capital, and Trivest Partners have invested in Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging).

  • When was Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) acquired?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) was acquired on 01-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging)?

    Norwesco (Plastic Containers & Packaging) was acquired by Tank Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »