Augusta Sportswear Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

Augusta Sportswear General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of sports apparel. The company specializes in manufacturing affordable athletic apparel targeted at youth and recreational leagues and fit any team at any budget.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Augusta Sportswear Aquisition Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 425 Park West Drive
  • Grovetown, GA 30813
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Augusta Sportswear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Augusta Sportswear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Augusta Sportswear Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of sports apparel. The company specializes in manufacturing affordable athletic apparel tar
Clothing
Grovetown, GA
501 As of 2016
0000
000000000 0000

000 0000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000

0000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000000
Statesville, NC
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Augusta Sportswear Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New Balance Corporation Boston, MA 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Statesville, NC 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canton, MA 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, IN 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Augusta Sportswear Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Sterling Chief Executive Officer
Ken Osborn President & Chief Operating Officer
Dave Elliot President
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Augusta Sportswear Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 Kelso Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Augusta Sportswear’s complete board members history, request access »

Augusta Sportswear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Augusta Sportswear Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Augusta Sportswear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Augusta Sportswear Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 Accessories 0000 000000
00000000 000000000 06-May-2006 0000000000 0000 Clothing 00000 00000
00000 & 00000000 0 21-Mar-2005 0000000000 Clothing
0000000 0000000000 Clothing
Discount Dance Supply Buyout/LBO Clothing
To view Augusta Sportswear’s complete investments history, request access »

Augusta Sportswear Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacific Headwear Accessories Eugene, OR 1998
0000000 Clothing North Bergen, NJ 0000
00000000 00000 000 Clothing Forty Fort, PA 0000
00000000 000000000 Clothing Sidney, OH 0000
To view Augusta Sportswear’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Augusta Sportswear Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 & 00000000 0 21-Mar-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Augusta Sportswear’s complete exits history, request access »