Britvic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1844
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,579
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BVIC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $12.78
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Britvic General Information

Description

Britvic PLC manufactures and sells nonalcoholic beverages, predominantly in Great Britain, France, and Ireland. In Great Britain and Ireland, the company sells PepsiCo brands in addition to its own Britvic brands. Britvic brands include Robinsons, J2O, Tango, and Fruit Shoot. In France, it sells its own brands, including Teisseire, as well as private-label juices and syrups. The company also has a small international business that sells in dozens of countries, including India, the United States, and Brazil, where Britvic bought the Ebba company and now owns the Maguary and Dafruta brands. Roughly 70% of the company's total revenue is from sales in Great Britain. Britvic predominantly distributes its products to supermarkets.

Contact Information

Website
www.britvic.com
Formerly Known As
British Vitamin Products Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Breakspear Park
  • Breakspear Way
  • Hemel Hempstead HP2 4TZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Britvic Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.78 $12.81 $9.92 - $14.17 $3.42B 267M 591K $0.53

Britvic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 4,118,962 4,118,962 3,801,725 4,129,464
Revenue 1,921,478 1,921,478 1,799,213 1,971,493
EBITDA 311,244 311,244 255,283 254,827
Net Income 141,126 141,126 120,508 103,232
Total Assets 2,344,079 2,344,079 2,187,862 2,140,522
Total Debt 878,392 878,392 957,704 840,278
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Britvic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Britvic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Britvic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Britvic PLC manufactures and sells nonalcoholic beverages, predominantly in Great Britain, France, and Ireland. In Great
Beverages
Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
4,579 As of 2021
00000000000

0.0. 000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000
Cumbernauld, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

0000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000
Newton-le-Willows, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Britvic Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
A.G. Barr Corporation Cumbernauld, United Kingdom 000 000000 - 000
0000000 Corporation Newton-le-Willows, United Kingdom 000
00000000 000000000 Corporation East Hanover, NJ 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000 Private Debt Financed Belfast, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
To view Britvic’s complete competitors history, request access »

Britvic Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Litherland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rosemary Wilson Chief Financial Officer & Director
Sudeep Shetty Chief Information Officer
Matt Barwell Chief Marketing Officer
Matt Swindall Chief Procurement Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Britvic Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Britvic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Britvic Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-May-2021 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
0000 000000 03-Mar-2017 0000000000 000.00 Beverages 00000 000
0000 00000 00 02-Feb-2017 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 00000 000
0000 30-Sep-2015 0000000000 00000 Beverages 00000 000
Fruité 28-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Beverages 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Britvic Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plenish Beverages London, United Kingdom 2012
0000 000000 Beverages Astolfo Dutra, Brazil 0000
To view Britvic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »