Ardian Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 344

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,467

  • Portfolio
  • 203

  • Exits
  • 379

Exits

Ardian General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Ardian is a private equity firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to invest in Europe and North America-based companies operating in the food value chain, food & beverage, ingredients, agribusinesses, food safety, healthcare, life science services, pharmaceuticals, medtech, technology, industrial technologies, software, e-businesses, media & telecom, logistics & automation, insurance services, and engineering sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.ardian.com
Formerly Known As
AXA Private Equity
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Australian Venture Capital Association (OZVCA)
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Secondary Buyer
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 20, Place Vendome
  • 75001 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Ardian Investments & Acquisitions (1,467)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LAS1 Data Center 01-Apr-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Euodia Finance 28-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000
Clermont Management 25-Mar-2024 00000 000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Gruppo Casillo (6.2 Megawatt Peak Portfolio of Rooftop Photovoltaic Power Plants in Italy) 21-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Energy 0000000 00000
Pebble (Ireland) 17-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 00 00 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,467 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardian Exits (379)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Acteon Group 27-Mar-2024 0000000000
Monbake 23-Mar-2024 0000000000
Galderma 22-Mar-2024 000 00.000
Berlin Brands Group 13-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Evergreen North America Industrial Services 02-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 379 exits. Get the full list »

Ardian Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardian Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ardian Management, Team & Partners (505)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Philippe Poletti Chief Executive Officer, France, Head of Buyout Team, Member of the Executive Committee & Chairman of Buyout Funds Investment Committee and Sustainability Committee 00 0 0 Paris, France
Thierry Denoyel Senior Managing Director, Paris & Chief Operating Officer, Infrastructure Paris, France
Jeremie Delecourt Chief Operating Officer & Executive Committee Member 0 Paris, France
Marion Calcine Chief Investment Officer, Infrastructure & Senior Managing Director, Paris 0 Paris, France
Daryl Li Senior Managing Director & Member, ASF Management Committee New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 505 team members. Get the full list »

Ardian FAQs

  • What is Ardian?

    Founded in 1996, Ardian is a private equity firm based in Paris, France.

  • When was Ardian founded?

    Ardian was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Ardian?

    Dominique Senequier is the founder of Ardian.

  • Who is the CEO of Ardian?

    Philippe Poletti is the CEO of Ardian.

  • Where is Ardian headquartered?

    Ardian is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is Ardian's total asset value?

    Ardian has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Ardian made?

    Ardian has made 1,467 investments.

  • What has Ardian invested in?

    Ardian has made numerous investments in companies like LAS1 Data Center, Euodia Finance, and Clermont Management within the Buildings and Property and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Ardian invested in recently?

    Ardian's latest investment was on 01-Apr-2024 in LAS1 Data Center, a company within the Buildings and Property industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »