GBA Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 15

GBA Group General Information

Description

Provider of laboratory services in Hamburg, Germany. The company offers environmental analysis, foodstuff analysis, pharmaceutical analysis and analysis of other consumer goods. Its services include foodstuff analysis, waste water analysis, transporting sampling and other related services for the pharmaceutical, food, environment and consumer goods industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GBA Gesellschaft für Bioanalytik Hamburg mbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Goldtschmidtstrasse 5
  • 21073 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GBA Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GBA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GBA Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steffen Walter Chief Executive Officer
Kai Plinke Chief Financial Officer
Torben Giese Chief Strategy Officer
Roland Bernerth Managing Director of Group Food
Mark Piekereit Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

GBA Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GBA Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GBA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GBA Group Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 000 05-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
0000000 31-Jan-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
000000 05-Jul-2019 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 000000
0000000000000 0000 18-Jan-2019 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00000
Analytikum Umweltlabor 19-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

GBA Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IVARIO Other Consumer Durables Hamburg, Germany 2013
000 00000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Vienna, Austria 0000
000000000 0000 000 Other Commercial Services Geestland, Germany 0000
000000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Saarbrücken, Germany 0000
0000000 Other Commercial Services Turnhout, Belgium 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »