ALS Laboratories (UK) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

ALS Laboratories (UK) General Information

Description

Provider of food and drink testing services intended to offer analytical testing of food and drink, dairy, water or pharmaceuticals. The company's food and drink testing services include a comprehensive range of high quality analytical testing services including microbiological, nutritional, vitamins, minerals, pesticides, contaminants, allergens and speciation, thereby enabling customers avail a range of food analytic services with quality standards at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eclipse Scientific
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
ALS
Corporate Office
  • Torrington Avenue
  • Coventry CV4 9GU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01354 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ALS Laboratories (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALS Laboratories (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALS Laboratories (UK) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Wood Managing Director
To view ALS Laboratories (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ALS Laboratories (UK) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 ALS Laboratories (UK) Board Member 000 0000
To view ALS Laboratories (UK)’s complete board members history, request access »

ALS Laboratories (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ALS Laboratories (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALS Laboratories (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALS Laboratories (UK) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ALcontrol Laboratories (Food, Water and Environmental Business) 29-Nov-2016 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
PMS Micro 25-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0000 0000
To view ALS Laboratories (UK)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ALS Laboratories (UK) FAQs

  • When was ALS Laboratories (UK) founded?

    ALS Laboratories (UK) was founded in 1989.

  • Where is ALS Laboratories (UK) headquartered?

    ALS Laboratories (UK) is headquartered in Coventry, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of ALS Laboratories (UK)?

    ALS Laboratories (UK) has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is ALS Laboratories (UK) in?

    ALS Laboratories (UK)’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is ALS Laboratories (UK) a private or public company?

    ALS Laboratories (UK) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ALS Laboratories (UK)?

    The current valuation of ALS Laboratories (UK) is 000.00.

  • What is ALS Laboratories (UK)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ALS Laboratories (UK) is 000000.

  • Who are ALS Laboratories (UK)’s investors?

    Clearbrook Capital Partners, Environmental Scientifics Group, RIT Capital Partners, and Swan Capital Group have invested in ALS Laboratories (UK).

  • When was ALS Laboratories (UK) acquired?

    ALS Laboratories (UK) was acquired on 19-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired ALS Laboratories (UK)?

    ALS Laboratories (UK) was acquired by ALS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »