Environmental Scientifics Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 8

Environmental Scientifics Group General Information

Description

Provider of testing, inspection and consultancy services intended to provide infrastructure, environmental, chemical analysis, nuclear chemistry, water management and engineering services. The company's testing, inspection and consultancy services through its advanced in-house software provides timely information in fully customizable and user-friendly dashboards, enabling oil, minerals, food and soil testing sectors to have peace of mind and deliver efficiencies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Environmental Services Group, Inspicio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Construction and Engineering
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • ESG House, Bretby Business Park
  • Ashby Road
  • Burton upon Trent DE15 0YZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Environmental Scientifics Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Environmental Scientifics Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Environmental Scientifics Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of testing, inspection and consultancy services intended to provide infrastructure, environmental, chemical ana
Environmental Services (B2B)
Burton upon Trent, United Kingdom
1,400 As of 2017
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Manchester, United Kingdom
000000&0

00. 0000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Bergheim, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Environmental Scientifics Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Resource & Environmental Consultants Formerly PE-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 000000&0
00. 000000000 & 00 Private Equity-Backed Bergheim, Germany 00 000000000000
000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Aylesbury, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 00000 (00) Private Equity-Backed Helsby, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed North Vancouver, Canada 000 000000000000
To view Environmental Scientifics Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Environmental Scientifics Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Environmental Scientifics Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Environmental Scientifics Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Environmental Scientifics Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 06-Aug-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 000000
000000 00000 21-Feb-2011 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 000000
0-000 21-Feb-2011 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 000000
000000 0000000 00 30-Nov-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
Precision Monitoring and Control 12-Dec-2008 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Environmental Scientifics Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000 00000 11-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
To view Environmental Scientifics Group’s complete exits history, request access »