Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 134

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 92

Exits

Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) General Information

Company Description

Indigo Capital is an independently owned firm which manages a number of investment funds which have provided mezzanine and junior ranking capital to privately-owned European businesses. The firm was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Kleinwort Benson Mezzanine
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 33 Saint James's Square
  • London SW1Y 4JS
  • England, United Kingdom

Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) Investments & Acquisitions (134)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Matter Paris 29-Jan-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
VetoAdom 01-Nov-2023 00 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Interflora 31-May-2023 0000000000 Specialty Retail Profitable
Scandinavian Maritime Fair 31-Oct-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Money Controls Holdings 01-Mar-2022 PE Growth/Expansion Other Commercial Products Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 134 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) Exits (92)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Communications Tower Group 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Ozitem 04-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Atlas for Men 27-Apr-2022 0000000000 00000
Egbert Taylor Holdings 01-Nov-2021 0000000000
Béaba 12-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 92 exits. Get the full list »

Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Indigo Capital (United Kingdom)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) FAQs

  • What is Indigo Capital (United Kingdom)?

    Indigo Capital is an independently owned firm which manages a number of investment funds which have provided mezzanine and junior ranking capital to privately-owned European businesses.

  • When was Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) founded?

    Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Indigo Capital (United Kingdom)?

    Christopher Howe and Kevin Murphy are the founders of Indigo Capital (United Kingdom).

  • Where is Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) headquartered?

    Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Indigo Capital (United Kingdom)'s total asset value?

    Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) made?

    Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) has made 134 investments.

  • What has Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) invested in?

    Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) has made numerous investments in companies like Matter Paris, VetoAdom, and Interflora within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Services (B2C Non-Financial), and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) invested in recently?

    Indigo Capital (United Kingdom)'s latest investment was on 29-Jan-2024 in Matter Paris, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »