Permira Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 243

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 559

  • Portfolio
  • 76

  • Exits
  • 251

Exits

Permira General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, Permira is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the technology, consumer, healthcare, and service sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.permira.com
Formerly Known As
Schroder Ventures Europe
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
Spanish Venture Capital Association (ASCRI)
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swedish Venture Capital Association (SVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 80 Pall Mall
  • London SW1Y 5ES
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Permira Investments & Acquisitions (559)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PPA Group (Financial Services) 01-Jul-2024 0000000000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 000000 000
StatRad 01-Jul-2024 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Profitable 000000 00000
PharmaCord 06-Jun-2024 00 000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Moda Italia 05-Jun-2024 0000000000 Clothing Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
Adevinta 30-May-2024 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Publishing Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 559 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Permira Exits (251)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Gruppo La Piadineria 01-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000
Mutant 03-Mar-2024 0000000000
Clearwater Analytics Holdings 08-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
ABS 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Oxagen 04-Nov-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 251 exits. Get the full list »

Permira Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Permira‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Permira Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Permira Management, Team & Partners (481)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ignacio Faus Partner, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
Lionel Hill Group Chief Technology Officer London, United Kingdom
Krista Killian JD Global Chief Compliance Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
Olly Willis Head of Fund Operations & Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Stephanie Chung Managing Director & Head, Investor Relations in Asia & LP coverage in Asia Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 481 team members. Get the full list »

Permira FAQs

  • What is Permira?

    Founded in 1985, Permira is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Permira founded?

    Permira was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Permira headquartered?

    Permira is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Permira's total asset value?

    Permira has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Permira made?

    Permira has made 559 investments.

  • What has Permira invested in?

    Permira has made numerous investments in companies like PPA Group (Financial Services), StatRad, and PharmaCord within the Systems and Information Management and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has Permira invested in recently?

    Permira's latest investment was on 01-Jul-2024 in PPA Group (Financial Services), a company within the Systems and Information Management industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »