Court Square Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 46

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 600

  • Portfolio
  • 31

  • Exits
  • 298

Exits

Court Square Capital Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1968, Court Square Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the middle market firms operating in the business services, healthcare, general industrial, technology, and telecommunications sectors across North America. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Citicorp Venture Capital
Year Founded
1979
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 299 Park Avenue
  • 35th Floor
  • New York, NY 10171
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Court Square Capital Management Investments & Acquisitions (600)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
The Longleaf Network 11-Jul-2024 0000000000 Other IT Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Simonson Lumber 06-Jun-2024 0000000000 Building Products Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000
Valley Lumber & Rental 09-May-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000
Omega Rail Management 24-Apr-2024 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Velosio 01-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 600 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Court Square Capital Management Exits (298)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dynata 22-May-2024 0000000000: 000000 000.00
HID Global 01-May-2024 000000000 00000000
Universal Health Services 01-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
Encompass Digital Media 01-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Curacao 01-Jan-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 298 exits. Get the full list »

Court Square Capital Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Court Square Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Court Square Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Court Square Capital Management Management, Team & Partners (133)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Bloise President & Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Jeffrey Alt Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Ian Highet Managing Partner & Member of the Investment Team New York, NY
Kevin White Managing Partner & Co-Head of Business Services Sector 0 0 0 New York, NY
David Nguyen Managing Partner, Co-Head of Healthcare Sector & Head of DEI and Member of the Investment Team New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 133 team members. Get the full list »

Court Square Capital Management FAQs

  • What is Court Square Capital Management?

    Founded in 1968, Court Square Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Court Square Capital Management founded?

    Court Square Capital Management was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of Court Square Capital Management?

    Joseph Silvestri, David Thomas, and Michael Delaney are the founders of Court Square Capital Management.

  • Where is Court Square Capital Management headquartered?

    Court Square Capital Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Court Square Capital Management's total asset value?

    Court Square Capital Management has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Court Square Capital Management made?

    Court Square Capital Management has made 600 investments.

  • What has Court Square Capital Management invested in?

    Court Square Capital Management has made numerous investments in companies like The Longleaf Network, Simonson Lumber, and Valley Lumber & Rental within the IT Services, Building Products, and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has Court Square Capital Management invested in recently?

    Court Square Capital Management's latest investment was on 11-Jul-2024 in The Longleaf Network, a company within the IT Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »