Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Flowers Foods

Flowers Foods
1919 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
FLO STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$21.14 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Flowers Foods is an American company producing bakery food for retail and foodservice across the United States. The product portfolio includes fresh breads, buns, rolls, snack cakes, and tortillas. The company distributes to supermarkets, convenience stores, and restaurants. The operating segments are divided into direct store delivery, which provides fresh breads, tortillas, cakes, and rolls; and the warehouse segment, which distributes fresh snack cakes and frozen breads and rolls. The key brands are Nature's Own, Whitewheat, Cobblestone Bread, Wonder, and Tastykake.

Formerly Known As
Flowers Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1919 Flowers Circle
  • Thomasville, GA 31757
  • United States

+1 (229) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flowers Foods’s full profile, request a free trial.

Flowers Foods Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.78 - $24.36 $4.47B $20.90 $0.86 1.02M 212M

Flowers Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,190,858 4,670,883 4,896,598 5,130,718
Revenue 4,086,882 3,951,852 3,920,733 3,926,885
EBITDA 391,549 349,216 309,631 404,759
Net Income 183,160 157,160 150,120 163,776
Total Assets 3,209,426 2,845,537 2,659,724 2,761,068
Total Debt 1,301,936 1,012,086 837,935 978,062
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Flowers Foods Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Flowers Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Flowers Foods Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treehouse Foods Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Galicia, Spain 000 000000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Flowers Foods Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 14-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000000
000000 000000 0000 13-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000000
0000'0 000000 0000 14-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000000
00000 0000 0000000 25-Feb-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Aryzta (Buns & Rolls Business) 27-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Flowers Foods Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000'0 00000 19-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000000000 00000000 15-May-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 03-Feb-1998 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Keebler 26-Jan-1996 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Flowers Foods Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Canyon Bakehouse Food Products Johnstown, CO 2009
000000 000000 0000 Food Products Mesa, AZ 0000
0000'0 000000 0000 Food Products Milwaukie, OR 0000
00000 000000 Food Products Philadelphia, PA 0000
000000 000000 Food Products Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Flowers Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Flowers Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Flowers Foods Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Kinsey Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Ryals McMullian Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bradley Alexander Chief Operating Officer
Karyl Lauder Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Debo Mukherjee Chief Marketing Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Flowers Foods Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Flowers Foods Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »