Base Culture Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Base Culture General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of a range of bakery products intended to offer grain-free and gluten-free food. The company's products offer various muffins, almond butter, bread, and granola which are fat and sugar-free containing no added preservative and artificial colors, thereby enabling consumers to have good sweet snacks which are nourishing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Paleo Box
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 5160 140th Avenue North
  • Clearwater, FL 33760
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000

Base Culture Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Base Culture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jan-2021 $3M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 27-May-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Apr-2019 $3.35M $5.35M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Dec-2017 $2M $2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Base Culture’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Base Culture Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 1,158,347 $0.000010 $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.43 2.45%
Seed-1 3,000,000 $0.000010 $1.39 $1.39 1x $1.39 6.34%
To view Base Culture’s complete cap table history, request access »

Base Culture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and retailer of a range of bakery products intended to offer grain-free and gluten-free food. The company's pro
Food Products
Clearwater, FL
28 As of 2021
00.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000 00000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

0000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000 00000000
Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Base Culture Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cappello's Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000 00000000 Corporation Buffalo, NY 00000 0000000000
0000000'0 00000 Private Equity-Backed Utica, NY 00 000000000 -
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain 0000 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Base Culture Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heidi Krauss Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Gilman Chief Financial Officer
Robert Windschauer Executive Officer & Board Member
Jordann Windschauer Founder & Board Member
To view Base Culture’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Base Culture Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashley Hartman Self Board Observer 000 0000
Jordann Windschauer Base Culture Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Windschauer Base Culture Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Base Culture’s complete board members history, request access »

Base Culture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Base Culture Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bluestein Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emil Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spiral Sun Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Base Culture’s complete investors history, request access »