Bluestein Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 44
  • Portfolio
  • 32
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

Bluestein Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, Bluestein is a family-based venture capital fund that invests in the future of food. The firm is looking for game-changing ventures across the food industry that redefine how consumers achieve their health and wellness. The firm spans the entire value chain both B2C and B2B with a focus on four areas: high-growth consumer brands, proprietary food tech, next-gen commerce, and value-add digital technology. The firm is laser-focused on preeminent and defensible brands, services, technologies, and platforms that have the potential to transform the industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluestein & Associates
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Family Office
VC-Backed Company
Primary Office
  • 350 North LaSalle Street
  • Suite 1020
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Bluestein Ventures Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Jellatech 19-Apr-2021 Seed Round 000 Biotechnology Startup
0000000 24-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 10-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Aquaculture Startup
00000 000000000 18-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
0000000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Product Development
00000 000000000 14-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000 (00000000 000 12-Sep-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
New Culture 14-Jul-2020 Early Stage VC 000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Foxtrot 05-Feb-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 44 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bluestein Ventures Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Factor_ 31-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000 0000000 000 00 29-Jul-2020 000 00 00000000
000 & 000 23-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
Wise Apple 27-Jun-2018 Out of Business
Hooray Puree 01-Mar-2018 Out of Business
To view Bluestein Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Bluestein Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bluestein Ventures Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Bluestein Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
Ashley Hartman Senior Principal 0 Chicago, IL
Georges Durot Executive Chicago, IL
Bram Bluestein Co-Founder 0 0 Chicago, IL
Ilene Bluestein Advisor Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Bluestein Ventures Co-Investors (145)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SOSV 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spiral Sun Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Revolution 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Equity Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 145 co-investors. Get the full list »