Lerer Hippeau Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 583
  • Portfolio
  • 202
  • Exits
  • 187
Exits

Lerer Hippeau General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Lerer Hippeau is a venture capital firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the consumer, e-commerce, digital media, emerging tech, and enterprise software sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lerer Ventures
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 100 Crosby Street
  • Suite 308
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Lerer Hippeau Investments (583)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Nacelle 13-Jan-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 00 18-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 15-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
00000000 10-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue
0000 0000 30-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
00000000000 19-Nov-2020 00000 00000 0000 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0 000000 18-Nov-2020 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
FidoCure 29-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Shotcall 28-Oct-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 583 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lerer Hippeau Exits (183)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
June 12-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 (0000 000 24-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 30-Oct-2020 000000000000000000
000000 00000000 27-Oct-2020 0000000000
000000 01-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
00 0000 02-Aug-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000 08-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Giphy 15-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Conversion Logic 18-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 183 exits. Get the full list »

Lerer Hippeau Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lerer Hippeau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lerer Hippeau Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Lerer Hippeau Team (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dan Rochkind Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Eric Hippeau Managing Partner 00 00 0 New York, NY
Kenneth Lerer Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Graham Brown Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Andrea Hippeau Principal 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Lerer Hippeau Co-Investors (705)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BoxGroup 16 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founder Collective 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Slow Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Correlation Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 705 co-investors. Get the full list »