Provi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 249

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75M

  • Investors
  • 19

Provi General Information

Description

Operator of a wholesale alcohol e-commerce platform intended to serve bars and restaurants. The company's marketplace assists bars to order from spirits, wine and beer distributors at once on a centralized platform by streamlining the entire ordering process as well as providing order tracking and analytics, enabling customers to access a range of craft spirits and alcohols online and at a reasonable price.

Contact Information

Website
www.provi.com
Formerly Known As
Tiz, Ezra's
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 350 North La Salle Street
  • Suite 3000
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

Provi Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Provi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Sep-2021 $75M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Feb-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Apr-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Apr-2019 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-May-2018 $4.45M $4.54M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Aug-2015 $90K $90K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Provi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Provi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 3,698,858 $0.000010 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 8.97%
Seed 1 5,446,463 $0.000010 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 13.2%
To view Provi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Provi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a wholesale alcohol e-commerce platform intended to serve bars and restaurants. The company's marketplace as
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Chicago, IL
249 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Irving, TX
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Provi Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SevenFifty Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irving, TX 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000 0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Provi Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taylor Katzman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tyler Jennings Chief Technology Officer
Tye Shavik Director, Engineering
Ryan Philemon Director, Marketing
David Herman Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Provi Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Loizeaux Nosara Capital Board Member 000 0000
Nilam Ganenthiran Self Board Member 000 0000
Taylor Katzman Provi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Provi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Provi Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CPMG Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D1 Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Level Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nilam Ganenthiran Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Provi Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 25-Jan-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Provi’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Provi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Provi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Provi Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 25-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Provi’s complete exits history, request access »