Performance Food Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1885
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PFGC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22

Performance Food Group General Information

Description

Performance Food Group is the third- largest U.S. food-service distributor, with 7% market share and a heavy presence along the Eastern seaboard, the Southeast, and the Midwest. PFG's food-service business (67% of fiscal 2020 sales) has its largest exposure to national and regional restaurant chains (52% of segment revenue), followed by independent restaurants (27%), and other channels (20%) such as retail, hospitality, and education. The firm's Vistar segment (33% of sales) is a national distributor of candy, snacks, and beverages to convenience stores, vending and office coffee service distributors, theaters, sporting arenas, and correctional facilities.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pocahontas Foods
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 12500 West Creek Parkway
  • Richmond, VA 23238
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Performance Food Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Performance Food Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Performance Food Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Performance Food Group is the third- largest U.S. food-service distributor, with 7% market share and a heavy presence al
Distributors/Wholesale
Richmond, VA
20,000 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

00000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000 00000000
Houston, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00 00000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000000000000000
Rosemont, IL
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Performance Food Group Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sysco Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Rosemont, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Boucherville, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sioux City, IA 000000&0
0000 00000000 00 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Scottsdale, AZ 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Performance Food Group Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Hoskins Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
George Holm Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Hope Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Christine Vlahcevic Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Donald Bulmer Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Performance Food Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Performance Food Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Performance Food Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Performance Food Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Performance Food Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Performance Food Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 30-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000
000-00000 0000000 29-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000
00000000 17-Dec-2018 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000
000000 00000 04-May-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Food Products
Bar Harbor Seafood 31-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Performance Food Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vistar, VSA Distributors/Wholesale Englewood, CO 1997
000 000000 0000000 Food Products Orlando, FL 0000
00000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Chicago, IL 0000
000000 00000 Food Products Monroe, OH 0000
0.0. 000000000 & 0 Food Products Brockton, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Performance Food Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 16-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 0000 0
To view Performance Food Group’s complete exits history, request access »