Birds Eye Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 358

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Birds Eye Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of branded packaged food products, including a platform of healthy, frozen vegetables and frozen meals based in Chicago, Illinois. The company offers plain, sauced, and seasoned vegetables, veggie swaps, meals, and meal-starters to its customers, thereby providing restaurant-quality healthy side dishes, flavored with indulgent sauces and bold seasonings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Agrilink Foods, Curtice Burns Foods, Curtice Burns Foods Inc, Agrilink Foods Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza
  • Suite 1300
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birds Eye Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birds Eye Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birds Eye Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of branded packaged food products, including a platform of healthy, frozen vegetables and f
Food Products
Chicago, IL
358 As of 2021
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000 00

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000 00000000
Saint Louis, MO
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000 00

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000 00000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Birds Eye Foods Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Del Carmen Foods Accelerator/Incubator Backed Saint Louis, MO 00 000000000000
ADF Foods Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Birds Eye Foods Patents

Birds Eye Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090257687-A1 Package fof cooking foodstuffs having high-moisture content Inactive 11-Apr-2008 00000000000 00
US-20070042090-A1 Frozen smoothie kit and method Inactive 17-Aug-2005 00000000 0
CA-2527397-A1 Frozen smoothie kit and method Inactive 17-Aug-2005 A23G9/52

Birds Eye Foods Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mee Smith Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Park Chief Marketing Officer
Carl Caughran Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Birds Eye Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Birds Eye Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birds Eye Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birds Eye Foods Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
California & Washington Company 24-Sep-2004 0000000000 0000 Food Products 000000 00
To view Birds Eye Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Birds Eye Foods FAQs

  • When was Birds Eye Foods founded?

    Birds Eye Foods was founded in 1923.

  • Where is Birds Eye Foods headquartered?

    Birds Eye Foods is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Birds Eye Foods?

    Birds Eye Foods has 358 total employees.

  • What industry is Birds Eye Foods in?

    Birds Eye Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Birds Eye Foods a private or public company?

    Birds Eye Foods is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Birds Eye Foods?

    The current valuation of Birds Eye Foods is 00.000.

  • What is Birds Eye Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Birds Eye Foods is 000000.

  • How much funding has Birds Eye Foods raised over time?

    Birds Eye Foods has raised $575M.

  • Who are Birds Eye Foods’s investors?

    HarbourVest Partners, Pro-Fac Cooperative, Unilever, and Vestar Capital Partners have invested in Birds Eye Foods.

  • Who are Birds Eye Foods’s competitors?

    Del Carmen Foods and ADF Foods are competitors of Birds Eye Foods.

  • When was Birds Eye Foods acquired?

    Birds Eye Foods was acquired on 23-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired Birds Eye Foods?

    Birds Eye Foods was acquired by Pinnacle Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »