Frontera Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Frontera Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer of food products based in Chicago, Illinois. The company offers mexican salsa, tortilla chips, cooking sauces, guacamole, frozen bowls and grilling marinade packets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frontera Grill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 449 North Clark Street
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frontera Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontera Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frontera Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of food products based in Chicago, Illinois. The company offers mexican salsa, tortilla chips, cooking sauc
Food Products
Chicago, IL
000000&0

00000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000 00000000
Schiller Park, IL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000 00000000
San Rafael, CA
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Frontera Foods Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enjoy Life Foods Corporate Backed or Acquired Schiller Park, IL 000000&0
Annie Chun's Corporate Backed or Acquired San Rafael, CA 000000&0
Perfect Bar Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000&0
Dori Alimentos Formerly PE-Backed Marilia, Brazil 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Pamela's Products Private Equity-Backed Golden, CO 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Frontera Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Bayless Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Frontera Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontera Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frontera Foods FAQs

  • When was Frontera Foods founded?

    Frontera Foods was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Frontera Foods?

    Manny Valdes and Rick Bayless are the founders of Frontera Foods.

  • Where is Frontera Foods headquartered?

    Frontera Foods is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Frontera Foods in?

    Frontera Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Frontera Foods a private or public company?

    Frontera Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Frontera Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Frontera Foods is 000000.

  • Who are Frontera Foods’s investors?

    Frontera Hospitality Group has invested in Frontera Foods.

  • Who are Frontera Foods’s competitors?

    Enjoy Life Foods, Annie Chun's, Perfect Bar, Dori Alimentos, and Pamela's Products are some of the 28 competitors of Frontera Foods.

  • When was Frontera Foods acquired?

    Frontera Foods was acquired on 26-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Frontera Foods?

    Frontera Foods was acquired by Conagra Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »