Poppi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 111

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 26

Poppi General Information

Description

Producer of prebiotic soda beverages intended to help improve gut health with improved tastes. The company's soda combines real fruit, apple cider vinegar, and prebiotics and is carbonated with other fruit ingredients, enabling consumers to access low-calorie and low-sugar drinks with original tastes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mother Beverage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 31 Navasota Street
  • Suite 270
  • Austin, TX 78702
  • United States
+1 (940) 000-0000

Poppi Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Poppi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Dec-2022 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Oct-2022 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 16-Dec-2018 $400K $525K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization $125K $125K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Poppi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Poppi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of prebiotic soda beverages intended to help improve gut health with improved tastes. The company's soda combin
Beverages
Austin, TX
111 As of 2023
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000
Oakland, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000
Oxnard, CA
00.000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Poppi Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Olipop Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
KeVita Formerly VC-backed Oxnard, CA 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Suja Juice Private Equity-Backed Oceanside, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Zevia Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Poppi’s complete competitors history, request access »

Poppi Patents

Poppi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-370748-A1 Muffle kiln for the firing of ceramic ware Inactive 21-Mar-1969 000000000

Poppi Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Hall Chief Executive Officer
Allison Ellsworth Co-Founder & Chief Brand Officer
Stephen Ellsworth Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Poppi Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Stephanie Clements Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Poppi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Poppi Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Access Capital (Dallas) Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Passive Impact Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Terpsi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
1/1 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blake Gray Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

Poppi FAQs

  • When was Poppi founded?

    Poppi was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Poppi?

    Allison Ellsworth and Stephen Ellsworth are the founders of Poppi.

  • Who is the CEO of Poppi?

    Christopher Hall is the CEO of Poppi.

  • Where is Poppi headquartered?

    Poppi is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Poppi?

    Poppi has 111 total employees.

  • What industry is Poppi in?

    Poppi’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Poppi a private or public company?

    Poppi is a Private company.

  • What is Poppi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Poppi is 00000.

  • How much funding has Poppi raised over time?

    Poppi has raised $39.3M.

  • Who are Poppi’s investors?

    Access Capital (Dallas), Passive Impact, Terpsi Capital, 1/1 Capital, and Blake Gray are 5 of 26 investors who have invested in Poppi.

  • Who are Poppi’s competitors?

    Olipop, KeVita, Suja Juice, and Zevia are competitors of Poppi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »