Hershey

Hershey Overview

Founded 1894
Founded
Status Public
Employees 16,140
Employees
Stock Symbol HSY
Stock Symbol
Investments 23
Share Price $137.18 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Hershey General Information

Description

Hershey is a leading confectionery manufacturer in the U.S. (nearly a $25 billion market), controlling around 45% of the domestic chocolate space (per IRI). Beyond its namesake label, the firm's mix has expanded over the last 85 years and now consists of more than 80 brands, including Reese's, Kit Kat, Kisses, and Ice Breakers. Hershey's products are sold in about 85 countries, with just 10% of total sales coming from markets outside the U.S., including Brazil, China, India, and Mexico. The firm has sought inorganic opportunities to extend its reach beyond its core confection business, adding Amplify Snack Brands and its Skinny Pop ready-to-eat popcorn to its mix and Pirate Brands (including the Pirate's Booty, Smart Puffs, and Original Tings brands) over the past few years.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hershey Foods
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 810
  • Hershey, PA 17033
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hershey Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$137.18 $136.43 $109.88 - $162.20 $28.4B 208M 1.5M $5.48

Hershey Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 23,620,365 26,242,652 19,838,543 19,945,550
Revenue 8,007,081 7,986,252 7,791,069 7,515,426
EBITDA 1,752,623 1,816,453 1,844,042 1,470,803
Net Income 1,116,471 1,149,692 1,177,562 782,981
Total Assets 8,855,443 8,140,395 7,703,020 5,553,726
Total Debt 5,290,983 4,479,857 4,457,596 2,920,480
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hershey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hershey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hershey Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Kellogg's Corporation Battle Creek, MI 00000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation East Hanover, NJ 00000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 00000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Westchester, IL 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Paris, France 000000 00.000 000000&0

Hershey Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michele Buck Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ted Herman President
Chuck Raup President, Geographical
Rohit Grover President, International
Steven Schiller Regional President

26 Former Executives

Hershey Board Members (15)

To view Hershey‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Hershey Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Hershey Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hershey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hershey Investments & Acquisitions (23)

To view Hershey‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 23-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 000000 00000
0000 0000000 00000 19-Aug-2019 000000000 Food Products 0000 00000000
000000 000000000 19-Aug-2019 000000000 Food Products
000000'0 00000000 17-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 000000 00000
Amplify Snack Brands 31-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products 0000000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Hershey Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BarkThins Food Products Congers, NY 2013
0000000 00000 0000 Food Products Austin, TX 0000
000 000000 Food Products Charlotte, NC 0000
000000000 000000 0 Food Products San Francisco, CA 0000
000000'0 00000000 Food Products Sea Cliff, NY 0000

Hershey Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 01-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 000000 00 25-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
000-00 24-Jan-2012 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000
000-00 08-Feb-2011 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Mauna Loa Macadamia Nut 16-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed