Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 91

  • Portfolio
  • 83

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab is an intensive five-month accelerator designed to help further develop and scale startups, culminating in a Demo Day and showcase presentation to the investor community. The firm is based in New York, New York.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Multicultural Innovation Lab
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 750 Seventh Avenue
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Investments (91)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CULTMIA 07-Nov-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
Ad Auris 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Auar 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
Bidrento 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
ByFusion 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
CULTMIA 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
DotLab 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
GigBridge 13-Sep-2023 000000000000 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
Health In Her HUE 13-Sep-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Medijobs 13-Sep-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 91 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hurdle 22-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Lifesaver 01-May-2023 000 00 00000000
Jenzy 01-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
LookLive 16-Apr-2021 Out of Business
Broadway Roulette 01-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition
To view Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab’s complete exits history, request access »

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kelly Kalaitzaki Executive Director, EMEA New York, NY
Sanghamitra Karra EMEA Head 00 New York, NY
Selma Bueno Global Head, Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Group 00 New York, NY
Alexis Roper Vice President, Americas New York, NY
Paris Hodges Vice President, Americas New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Co-Investors (36)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Morgan Stanley 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
100 Black Angels + Allies Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hyde Park Angels 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 Series chart Industry bar
Revolution (Washington DC) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 36 co-investors. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab FAQs

  • What is Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab?

    Founded in 2017, Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab is an intensive five-month accelerator designed to help further develop and scale startups, culminating in a Demo Day and showcase presentation to the investor community.

  • When was Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab founded?

    Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab was founded in 2017.

  • Where is Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab headquartered?

    Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab made?

    Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab has made 91 investments.

  • What has Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab invested in?

    Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab has made numerous investments in companies like CULTMIA, Ad Auris, and Auar within the Internet Retail, Business/Productivity Software, and Construction and Engineering industries.

  • What has Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab invested in recently?

    Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab's latest investment was on 07-Nov-2023 in CULTMIA, a company within the Internet Retail industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »