Techstars Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 64

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 5,805

  • Portfolio
  • 3,395

  • Exits
  • 1,302

Exits

Techstars General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Techstars is an accelerator based in Boulder, Colorado. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, energy, healthcare, information technology, software as a service, mobile, big data, internet of things, e-commerce, 3D printing, advanced manufacturing, augmented reality, B2B payments, beauty, esports, virtual reality, cybersecurity, impact investing, infrastructure, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and technology-based sectors in the United States, Canada, America, Asia, Africa, Middle East, Oceania, and United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bullet Time Ventures
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Impact Investing
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1050 Walnut Street
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States

Techstars Investments & Acquisitions (5,805)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ema (Social/Platform Software) 22-Feb-2024 Seed Round 000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
RetailHub (Business/Productivity Software) 21-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AZmed 20-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
Parlay Protocol 14-Feb-2024 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Klas 06-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
ViralMoment 25-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Bestie Bite 23-Jan-2024 000000000000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
Aquifer 19-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000000
Toolsvilla 16-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Keep Company. 12-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 5,805 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Techstars Exits (1,302)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dawafast 20-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Gritly 20-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Peep 20-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
RealBlocks 20-Feb-2024 0000000000
LittleNewt 19-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Mycroft AI 12-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Torche 11-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Musicbuk 10-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Smallhold 07-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Mowies 05-Feb-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 1,302 exits. Get the full list »

Techstars Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Techstars‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Techstars Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Techstars Management, Team & Partners (278)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Maelle Gavet Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Boulder, CO
David Prael Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Beata Puncevic Chief Technology Officer Boulder, CO
David Lemphers JD Chief Technology Officer in Residence Austin, TX
Lars Perkins Interim Managing Director, Techstars London Accelerator 00 0 Boulder, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 278 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »