Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AllianceBernstein

AllianceBernstein?uq=gJQ7UQwH
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
AB STOCK SYMBOL
58 INVESTMENTS
$25.35 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Operator of a global investment management firm. The company provides investment management and research services to institutions, pension funds and retail investors.

Formerly Known As
Alliance Capital Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1345 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10105
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AllianceBernstein’s full profile, request a free trial.

AllianceBernstein Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$24.60 - $30.95 $2.54B $26.35 $2.71 414K 96.3M

AllianceBernstein Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Revenue 289,613 232,393 239,389 210,084
Net Income 261,110 207,422 216,586 185,764
Total Assets 1,489,182 1,544,704 1,540,508 1,576,120
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AllianceBernstein Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AllianceBernstein‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AllianceBernstein Investments & Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 20-Nov-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 0000 000000000
0000 27-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Automotive
0000 14-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Automotive
00000 000000000000 31-Dec-2017 0000 Other Communications and Networking
Business First Bank 06-Oct-2017 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Regional Banks
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AllianceBernstein Exits (35)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 000 06-Oct-2017 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 0000 04-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000000000
0000000000 0000000 05-Mar-2014 0000 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 00000000 10-Dec-2012 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
NanoString Technologies 03-Dec-2012 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

AllianceBernstein Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AllianceBernstein Private Credit Investors Lender New York, NY 2014
000000000 0000000 Financing Advisory New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AllianceBernstein Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AllianceBernstein‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AllianceBernstein Executive Team (114)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Seth Bernstein President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert van Brugge Chief Executive Officer-Bernstein Research Services
Jamie Hammond UK Chief Executive Officer & Head of EMEA Client Group
John Weisenseel Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Edward Farrell Senior Vice President, Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer and Controller

40 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 114 executives. Get the full list »

AllianceBernstein Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 0000000 00.0 AllianceBernstein Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 AllianceBernstein Board Member & Member of Executive Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00 AllianceBernstein Board Member & Chairman of Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 AXA Board Member & Member of Executive Committee 000 0000
00000 00 00000000 AllianceBernstein Board of Director & General Partner 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »